×
Your C.A.R.
Industry 360°
Transaction Center
Learn & Thrive

C.A.R. Board of Directors and Committees

The main Business Meetings page includes important links for Directors and Committee Members.

Current Meeting Materials Tentative Program Committee Selection Summary of Action Items Meeting Registration
REALTOR® EXPO

CALIFORNIA REALTOR® EXPO, the state's largest real estate trade show.


NAR Meetings

NAR meeting information and materials.


C.A.R. Women's Initiative

On June 8th C.A.R. held its inaugural WomanUP!™ conference in Pasadena, California. Over 300 women and men were present for a one-day of professional development devoted to giving powerful women bold tools to take their career to the next level.


License Renewal

Easily renew your real estate license with the FREE 45 hour online license renewal package from C.A.R.


Pre-License Training

Prepare to earn your real estate license with our online courses


Career Path

Build and drive success for your real estate business with the training you need for continuous improvement


Designations / Certifications

Distinguish yourself by learning how to build a business that specializes in niche markets to nearly double your earning potential in various real estate sectors


Education Calendar

Browse our class schedule to find when and where to take real estate courses.


Course Catalog

Get the description you need to learn more about our many courses offered.  To find courses by career path, please visit our Career Path page.


NMLS/MLO CE Courses

Complete your eight-hour NMLS license renewal requirement through our NMLS-approved provider, OnlineEd


Thought Leadership

This program represents our ongoing commitment to enhancing the professionalism of all our members.


Speeches & Presentations

Speeches & Presentations from C.A.R. Business Meetings and other Events


Multimedia Library

From webinars to videos and podcasts to blogs, C.A.R. keeps you in the know.

Housing Matters Blog Slideshows Videos
Publications

C.A.R. publishes eight magazine issues and various newsletters throughout the year.

Newsletters California Real Estate Magazine
Webinars

Webinars focusing on the critical issues that impact REALTORS®, their clients, and the real estate industry.

California Housing Market Webinars Finance Helpline Webinars Legal Webinars Upcoming Webinars
For Your Clients

A one-stop shop for tools and and resources to educate consumers about the intricacies of buying and selling a home and how a REALTOR® can help.

ClientDIRECT® Infographics
Charts & Graphs

Explore and interact with the latest market statistics.

County Market Updates Market @ A Glance Market Snapshot
Digital Tools

Marketing tools from C.A.R.'s consumer advertising campaign

CARmojis Legal Hotline App REALTOR® RealTalk REALTOR® ReelMaker
Social Media Content

See the latest social media content from C.A.R. and find content for you to share on your own social media.

Featured Share of the Week Success with Social Media
Top Searches
CLOSE

2011 Committee Leadership

Email Article
Lock icon
The page you are sharing is not public and requires a car.org account to view.
Send Email
What is this?
Add a quick link to this page from the Homepage when you are signed in
Share Article


Leadership & Staff Coordinators for 2011  

ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVES
CHAIR – Randy McCaslin – Ventura County Coastal (Region 11)
VICE CHAIR – Linda Vernon – Bakersfield (Region 12)
Staff: Lottie Elam

ASSOCIATION PRESIDENTS, LEADERSHIP FORUM
CHAIR – Wayne Woodyard – Laguna (Region 32)
VICE CHAIR – Darnella Barnes – Delta (Region 5)
VICE CHAIR – Pat Zicarelli – Southland Regional (Region 18)
Staff: Lottie Elam

CALIFORNIA DISTINGUISHED REALTOR® AWARD SELECTION
CHAIR - Jeannette Way - Northern Solano (Region 4)
VICE CHAIR – Mary Funk - Southland Regional (Region 18)

CALIFORNIA REALTOR® EXPO ADVISORY
CHAIR – Betty Taisch - San Francisco (Region 8)
VICE CHAIR – Ryan Asao – Arcadia (Region 13)
VICE CHAIR – Lorraine Clark – West San Gabriel Valley (Region 16)
Staff: Betty Thomas

C.A.R. SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION/C.A.R. EDUCATION FOUNDATION
CHAIR – Linda Lee - San Diego (Region 24)
VICE CHAIR – Pat Huffman – Bay East (Region 6)
VICE CHAIR – Diana Wood – Tri Counties (Region 23)
Staff: Lynette Flores

COMMUNICATIONS ADVISORY
CHAIR – Irene Reinsdorf - Southland Regional (Region 18)
VICE CHAIR – Paula Cosenza – Orange County (Region 32)
VICE CHAIR – Cathlyne Scharetg – San Francisco (Region 8)
Staff: Anne Framroze

CREDENTIALS
CHAIR - Billie Jean Chadwick – Lompoc Valley (Region 31)
VICE CHAIR – Chuck Edell – Bay East (Region 6)
VICE CHAIR - Jolaine Merrill - Palos Verdes Peninsula (Region 21)
Staff: Rose Ann Birdwell

CREPAC TRUSTEES
CHAIR – Mike Teer - Inland Valleys – (Region 23)
VICE CHAIR – Carol Facciponti – Citrus Valley (Region 16)
VICE CHAIR – Dorothy Jackson - Bay East (Region 6)
Staff: David Howard/Lisa Edwards

DEFENSE STRATEGY ADVISORY
CHAIR – Lannie Mott – Beverly Hills/Greater Los Angeles (Region 17)
VICE CHAIR – Roger Holtsclaw - San Diego (Region 24)
Staff: Jenny Li/Debra Ferrier

EDUCATIONAL SERVICES ADVISORY
CHAIR - Kelvin Wong - Arcadia (Region 13)
VICE CHAIR – Katie Beacock – Marin County (Region 4)
VICE CHAIR – Jeremy Lehman – Orange County (Region 32)
Staff:  Laura Miraglio

EXECUTIVE
CHAIR - Beth L. Peerce - Southland Regional (Region 18)
VICE CHAIR – Le Francis Arnold, Rancho Southeast (Region 22)
Staff: Rick Shumacher

FEDERAL
CHAIR – Barbara J. Palmer – Santa Cruz (Region 10)
VICE CHAIR – Mark Peterson - Citrus Valley (Region 16)
VICE CHAIR – Clay Sigg – Sacramento (Region 3)
Staff: Matthew Roberts

HOUSING
CHAIR – Allen Okamoto – San Francisco (Region 8)
VICE CHAIR – Allen Chiang – Rancho Southeast (Region 22)
Common Interest Development - ISSUES CHAIR – Janet Halliburton – Oakland (Region 6)
Fair Housing/Equal Opportunity - ISSUES CHAIR – Lidia Yun - Citrus Valley (Region 16)
Housing Policy - ISSUES CHAIR – Sandy Darling – Fresno (Region 12)
Manufactured Housing - ISSUES CHAIR – Bruce Bourdon - San Diego (Region 24)
Multifamily – ISSUES CHAIR – Larry Black – Tri-Counties (Region 23)
Property Management - ISSUES CHAIR – Jay Avirom – Montebello District (Region 22)
Staff: David Milton

HOUSING AFFORDABILITY FUND
CHAIR – Charlene Singley – Sacramento (Region 3)
VICE CHAIR – Chris Bausch – Paso Robles (Region 31)
VICE CHAIR – Tom Hiller – Humboldt (Region 1)
Staff: Monica Rodriguez

IMPAC TRUSTEES
CHAIR – Terry Wunderlich – North Bay (Region 4)
VICE CHAIR – Les Fishman – Palos Verdes (Region 21)
VICE CHAIR – Richard Tegley – Inland Valleys (Region 14)
Staff: Alex Creel/Elizabeth Gavric

INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATE FORUM
CHAIR - Andy Lai – Santa Clara County (Region 19)
VICE CHAIR – Eva Garcia, Sacramento (Region 3)
VICE CHAIR – Tashia Hinchliffe – South Bay (Region 21)
Staff: Carmen Hirciag

LAND USE & ENVIRONMENTAL
CHAIR – Greg Haas – Santa Clara County (Region 19)
VICE CHAIR – Shari Setser – Sutter Yuba (Region 3)
Environmental - ISSUES CHAIR – Nick Zigic – Arcadia (Region 13)
Land Use/Zoning – ISSUES CHAIR – Patrick Lieuw – Sacramento (Region 3)
Property Rights – ISSUES CHAIR – Kim Boda - Big Bear (Region 15)
Resources – ISSUES CHAIR – Georgia W. Richardson – Oakland (Region 6)
Subdivision/Development – ISSUES CHAIR – Theresa Wilson-Allen (Region 12)
Staff: Elizabeth Gavric

LEGAL ACTION FUND TRUSTEES
CHAIR - Ted Loring – Humboldt County (Region 1)
VICE CHAIR – Dennis Badagliacco – Santa Clara County (Region 19)
VICE CHAIR – Wes Seastrom – Pasadena-Foothills (Region 13)
Staff: June Barlow

LEGAL AFFAIRS FORUM
CHAIR – Kathy Mehringer – Conejo Valley (Region 11)
VICE CHAIR – Mike Clancy – Contra Costa (Region 5)
VICE CHAIR – Pam Winterbauer – Bay East (Region 6)
Staff: Jenny Li/Debra Ferrier 

LEGISLATIVE
CHAIR - Steve White – Southland Regional (Region 18)
VICE CHAIR – Wendy Furth – Southland Regional (Region 18)
VICE CHAIR – N/A
Staff: Alex Creel/Stan Wieg

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FORUM
CHAIR – Andy Bencosme – Arcadia (Region 13)
VICE CHAIR – Maria Elena Banks – Orange County (Region 32)
VICE CHAIR – West De Young - Pasadena-Foothills (Region 13)
Staff: Rick Laezman

MEMBERSHIP
CHAIR – Jim Ezell - Southland Regional (Region 18)
VICE CHAIR – Robert Leighton – Beverly Hills (Region 17)
VICE CHAIR – Heather Ozur – California Desert (Region 28)
Staff: Lottie Elam/Adriana Guerrero

MLS/COMPUTER & BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY
CHAIR - John Schulte – The Inland Gateway (Region 14)
VICE CHAIR – Jeff Bell – Silicon Valley (Region 9)
VICE CHAIR –Richard Stone – Arcadia (Region 13)
Staff: Elizabeth Miller-Bougdanos

NAR DIRECTORS FORUM
CHAIR - Beth L. Peerce – Southland Regional (Region 18)
VICE CHAIR – Le Francis Arnold – Rancho Southeast (Region 22)
Staff: Matthew Roberts

NOMINATING
CHAIR - Bill Brown - Bay East (Region 6)
VICE CHAIR – Jim Liptak – Paso Robles (Region 31)
Staff: Pauline Avila/Lynette Flores

PAST PRESIDENTS
CHAIR – Colleen Badagliacco – Santa Clara County (Region 19)

POLITICAL ACTIVITIES FUND
CHAIR - Joyce Leonard – Pacific West (Region 23)
VICE CHAIR – Geoffrey Craighead – San Mateo County (Region 25)
Staff: Alex Creel/David Howard

PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS
CHAIR – Nick Lymberis – Santa Clara (Region 19)
VICE CHAIR – Bobbie Nelson – Santa Cruz (Region 10)
VICE CHAIR – Ken Neufeld – Fresno (Region 12)
Staff: Susie Kater

PUBLIC POLICY FORUM
CHAIR – Tim Muetterties – Calaveras County (Region 7)
VICE CHAIR – Linda Harrison – San Francisco (Region 8)
Staff: Stan Wieg/Jennifer Svec

REALTOR® ACTION FUND
CHAIR – Judy Zeigler – California Desert (Region 28)
VICE CHAIR – Emily Link – Southland Regional (Region 18)
VICE CHAIR – Gregg Pawlik – Beverly Hills/Greater Los Angeles (Region 17)
Staff: David Howard

REALTOR® RISK MANAGEMENT AND CONSUMER PROTECTION FORUM
CHAIR – Annette Mott – Beverly Hills/Greater Los Angeles (Region 17)
VICE CHAIR – Jim Keith – Ventura County Coastal (Region 11)
VICE CHAIR – Don Readinger – Orange County (Region 32)
Staff: Gov Hutchinson

REGIONAL CHAIRS
CHAIR – Le Francis Arnold – Rancho Southeast (Region 22)
VICE CHAIR – Mark Marquez – San Diego (Region 24)
VICE CHAIR – Greg Galli – Greater Antelope Valley (Region 27)
Staff: Rick Shumacher

SERGEANT AT ARMS
CHAIR - Larry Fargher - Santa Clara County (Region 19)
VICE CHAIR – Doris Bedford - Contra Costa (Region 5)
Staff: Rick Shumacher

STANDARD FORMS ADVISORY
CHAIR – Vicki Carpenter – Inland Valleys (Region 23)
VICE CHAIR – Judy Ellis – Silicon Valley (Region 9)
VICE CHAIR – Suzanne Yost – Silicon Valley (Region 9)
Staff: Joy Alafia

STANDARD FORMS FORUM ON FORMS
CHAIR – Vicki Carpenter – Inland Valleys (Region 23)

STRATEGIC PLANNING & FINANCE
CHAIR – Don Faught – Bay East (Region 6)
VICE CHAIR – Tracey Saizan – Sacramento (Region 3)
VICE CHAIR – John Pinto – Santa Clara (Region 19)
Staff: Leslie Appleton-Young/Don Flynn/Iqbal Bholat/Robert Kleinhenz/Shui Yin Cheung

TAXATION & GOVERNMENT FINANCE
CHAIR – Patricia Bouie-Hinds – Oakland (Region 6)
VICE CHAIR – Jeff Sposito – Contra Costa (Region 5)
Commercial Investment - ISSUES CHAIR – Hal Alpert – Northern Solano (Region 4)
Government Finance - ISSUES CHAIR – Bill Nelson – San Diego (Region 24)
Property Tax - ISSUES CHAIR – Ronna Mee Brand – Beverly Hills/Greater Los Angeles (Region 17)
Transaction Tax - ISSUES CHAIR – Jeannie Anderson – San Francisco (Region 8)
Staff: Christopher Carlisle

TRANSACTION & REGULATORY
CHAIR – Steve Rosco – Pacific West (Region 23)
VICE CHAIR – Tim Brigham – Big Bear (Region 15)
Liability/Risk Management - ISSUES CHAIR – Rosanne Howard – Beverly Hills/Greater Los Angeles (Region 17)
License – ISSUES CHAIR – Dennis Pantano – San Mateo County (Region 25)
Real Estate Finance - ISSUES CHAIR – Virginia Butler – Palos Verdes Peninsula (Region 21)
Transactional – ISSUES CHAIR – Barbara Delgleize – Orange County (Region 32)
Staff: Stan Wieg

YOUNG PROFESSIONALS NETWORK FORUM
CHAIR – Tamara Suminski – South Bay (Region 21)
VICE CHAIR – Christine Dwiggins – San Francisco (Region 8)
VICE CHAIR – Jennifer Branchini – Bay East (Region 6)
Staff: Carmen Hirciag

Revised: February 4, 2011


FEEDBACK